Education

MFA 2011 Savannah College of Art and Design- Atlanta

·       Printmaking

BFA 2006 Ohio University

·       Art Education; Studio focus in Printmaking, Photography, and Sculpture

  

Exhibitions

2017 In The Fold, ACA Library of Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta

         Has Left the Building, Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta

         Prints On The Green, Southern Graphics Council International, Kennesaw State University,                    Marietta

2016 Academy/Academia, Juried by Fay Gold, Marietta Cobb Museum of Art, Marietta

         ARTiculate Atlanta, Mason Fine Art Gallery, Atlanta

          SCAD Open Studio, Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta

2015   ARTiculate Atlanta, Mason Fine Art Gallery, Atlanta

          Almost Something, Marcia Wood Castleberry, Atlanta

2014  Now Is the Time, Limelight Gallery, Atlanta

2013  What Those Who Teach Can Do, Atlanta Art Institute, Decatur

          What Those Who Teach Can Do, Janet S. Day Gallery, Dunwoody

2011    Visual Arts Educator Show, Professional Learning Center- South, Atlant

          Paint By Number, The Granite Room, Atlanta

          Communication Breakdown: MFA Thesis Exhibition, The B Complex, Atlanta

2010    SCAD Open Studio, Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta

           Printellectual juried student exhibit, Kennesaw State University

           Printshop Invitational, Studioplex, Atlanta

           Suite! Graduate Explorations in Printmaking, Dewberry Gallery, Atlanta

2009  SCAD Open Studio, Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta

2006   Juried Undergraduate Student Art exhibit, Ohio University, Athens OH

2005   Art Education Major Exhibit, Kennedy Museum of Art, Ohio University, Athens OH

2003   Student Art Competition, Honorable Mention, Trisolini Gallery, Athens OH

Career

Professor at Savannah College of Art and Design- Atlanta 2015-Present

               Foundations department: Design 100, Drawing 100, Drawing 101. Printmaking department: Printmaking 200.

Visual Arts Department Chair at Cambridge High School from 2012- Present

·       Opened visual arts program in a new build high school: Departmental staffing, inventory management and budgeting, curriculum and assessment writing, establishing grading policies, peer mentorship and observations.

·       Credentialed Teacher Keys Evaluator: Classroom walkthrough observations and staff conferences per the Georgia Teacher Keys Evaluation System model.

·       Teaching: Advanced Placement Studio Art (2-D, Drawing, and 3-D portfolios), Drawing and Painting, Printmaking, Photography, Graphic Design, Introduction to Art.

·       Committee Chair: Scheduling, Professional Learning Community.

·       Workshop Leader: Technology in the visual arts classroom (introduction to Twitter, Pinterest, Wordpress, Dropbox, and YouTube)

·       School Governance Council: Co-writing the Cambridge High School Strategic Plan, drafting Requests for Flexibility, analyzing and evaluating the school budget, and providing leadership to the staff of Cambridge High School.

·       QUESTT Mentor: Guide alternative certification candidates in an 18-month teaching residency program.

·       Teacher Leader in Fulton County Schools: Teacher Selector - phone interviewing and pre-screening teaching candidates for the Fulton County Teacher Applicant Pool.  

Guest Lecturer at Georgia Gwinnett College, October 2012, 2013, 2014

·       Art, Art history, and History departments: On print media and popular culture during the 16th century, and the printmaking techniques or processes used by Albrecht Durer and Northern Renaissance artists.  

Teaching Assistant at Savannah College of Art and Design, Winter 2011

·       Instructed: Serigraphy II to undergraduate students. Demonstrated skills on mixing inks, alternative processes, computer manipulation.

·       Managed: Shop maintenance; assisted with grading.

Teacher Leadership Forum Member at Fulton County Schools July 2013- Present

·       Representative: From Cambridge High School on a panel of 120 teachers from Fulton County. Provided leadership and input to re-deliver information to our school community regarding the Georgia Department of Education Teacher Keys Effectiveness System and its requirements.

·       Sub-committee member: Planned for a new Strategic Compensation Model for Fulton County Teachers to propose to FCS Board in May 2014; designed teacher Career Ladder and Roles to align with a new compensation model for Fulton County Teachers.

Assessment Writer for Fulton County Visual Arts from November 2013 - June 2014

·       Student Learning Objectives Writing: Co-developed a standardized assessment tool to measure student growth within the Introduction to Art, Photography 1, and Drawing and Painting 1 programs of Fulton County Schools. Align expectations for Teacher Keys Effectiveness System via GADOE to establish student-centered measureable objectives to determine growth within content areas.  

Judge for district- level Georgia Governor’s Honors Program, October 2011, 2012, 2013

·       Interviewed: High school visual arts student nominees and judged portfolios.

Teacher at Northwestern Middle School, August 2006- June 2012

·       Teaching: Grades 6-8 visual arts, Yearbook, black and white darkroom photography club. 

Curriculum Writer for Fulton County Schools Visual Arts, April 2010 and June 2008

·       2010: Designed and wrote high school Printmaking I and Printmaking II curriculum for Fulton County aligning to Georgia Performance Standards.

·       2008: Condensed and facilitated new approach to middle school visual arts curriculum for Fulton County.  

Presenter at Georgia Art Education Association, October 2011

·       Presented: Georgia Performance Standards for Middle School Visual Arts, best practices for implementing standards, and classroom management skills to state middle school educators.  

Administrative Assistant at Spruill Center for the Arts, 2010- 2012

·       Assisted: Curriculum design, budgeting, and enrollment for summer classes and camps.

 

Studio Skills

Printmaking: Serigraphy, relief, monotype, collograph, etching and photogravure, lithography (stone, photo litho, pronto plates), letterpress

Photography: Darkroom Processing (black & white and color), studio lighting, digital applications

Drawing and Painting: Observational, Design, Water-based media, color theory

Sculpture: Reductive, modeling, bronze casting, ceramics (hand-building, wheel, Raku)

Technology: Adobe CS, Social Media as a learning management system, Google Classroom

 

 

 

Memberships

National Arts Education Association

Southern Graphics Council

 

Awards and Recognitions

2014             Teacher Leader, Fulton County Schools

2013             Teacher of the Year Nominee, Cambridge High School

2008- 2011 Educator Fellowship, Savannah College of Art and Design

2010               Secretary of the SCAD-Atlanta Printmaking Club

2009-2011  Supervising teacher for student teaching candidates

2003-2006   Deans list, Ohio University

 

Volunteering

2013       Skills USA Logo Design Competition Judging

2011-13PTA Reflections Visual Arts Contest Judging

2010-12Supervising Teacher for Student Teaching Candidates

2009       Fulton County Art Educator Printmaking Workshops

2006-11Girls On Track Coach

    Scott Gilbert Memorial Challenge Course Facilitator

2005       At-Risk student art Program

2004       Disability Awareness Festival workshop